You are here
Home > Award Recipients > Sportsman of the Year

Sportsman of the Year

BANNER PHOTO:  Rich Duranti has won the Sportsman of the Year Award 6 times during his Speedbowl career.  (Passing Bird photo)
KEY: ?? = we have yet to verify the recipient of the award OR verify if the award was actually presented by Speedbowl officals.  Please CONTACT US if you have information on the missing recipients
YEAR MODIFIED   NON-FORD                
1951 not awarded   not awarded                
1952 Don Collins   not awarded                
1953 Fred Luchesi (tie)   not awarded                
  Dick Beauregard                    
1954 ??   ??                
1955 ??   ??                
1956 ??   ??                
1957 ?? BOMBER ??                
1958 ?? ?? ??                
1959 ?? ?? ??                
1960 ?? ?? ??                
1961 ?? ?? not awarded                
1962 ?? ??                  
1963 Dick Dunn Orian Main                  
1964 ?? ?? DAREDEVIL/GRAND AM                
1965 ?? ?? ??                
1966 not awarded not awarded not awarded                
1967 Chris 'Wally' Gada   Bill Curry                
1968 Bob Potter   ??                
1969 ??   ??                
1970 not awarded   not awarded                
1971 Jerry Glaude   ??                
1972 ??   ??                
1973 ??   ??                
1974 ??   ??                
1975 not awarded   not awarded                
1976 Don Bunnell SUPER STOCK ??                
1977 not awarded not awarded not awarded                
1978 not awarded not awarded not awarded                
1979 not awarded not awarded not awarded                
1980 not awarded not awarded                  
1981 not awarded not awarded                  
1982 Dale Holdridge Tom Fox                  
1983 Don Bunnell Robert Lee                  
1984 not awarded not awarded                  
YEAR SK MODIFIED LATE MODEL STRICTLY/SPORTSMAN                
1985 not awarded not awarded                  
1986 Harry Rice ??                  
1987 ?? ??                  
1988 Dave Gada Jay Stuart Larry Barnett                
1989 Harry Rice George Brayton Dave Irish                
1990 Mark Lajeunesse Larry Cote Russ Lajoie                
1991 Gary Dyer C.J. Frye Joe Machnik MINI STOCK PURE STOCK            
1992 Mark Lajeunesse Larry Cote Tracy Kernozek Robert Colvin Todd Rutty            
1993 George 'Moose' Hewitt Bob Powers John Faulkner Bill Dupont Gerald Sevingny            
1994 Jimmy Broderick Phil Rondeau Michael Caprio Don Culley Ed Clark            
1995 Scott Spaulding Danny Field Chuck Rogers Dan Darnstaedt              
1996 Eric Berndt Jeff Karns Jeff 'Soup' Civardi Rob Oloski              
1997 Jeff Pearl John Brouwer Jr Rick Lenda Brandon Plemons              
1998 Mark Lajeunesse Matt Kobyluck Jim Bavolacco Billy Guyette              
1999 Frank Mucciacciaro Jr Ed Reed Jr Steve Harraka Ron Fortune              
2000 John Brouwer Jr Rich Duranti Jack Aquilina Roger Perry              
2001 Tom Fox ?? Jesse Gleason ?? SAT LEGEND CAR            
2002 Dennis Charette Rodney Renshaw Joe Mancini Jr Jeff 'Soup' Civardi not awarded            
2003 Wendell Dailey Tommy Silva Al Stone III Nick Pappacoda not awarded            
2004 Chris Pasteryak Rich Duranti Roger Perry Richard Brooks Luke Tussing            
2005 Ron Yuhas Jr Duane Noll Joe Curioso III Tom Smith Bakaj Brothers            
2006 Rich Duranti Vin Esposito Al Stone III Nick Pappacoda Mark Esposito            
2007 Wendell Dailey Rich Duranti Ed Giles Louie Bellisle III Jason Palmer            
2008 Rob Janovic Jr Jeff Smith Joe Nogeic Ben Bargnesi Michael Gervais Jr WED LEGEND CAR SK LIGHT SUPER X X-CAR TRUCK BANDOLERO
2009 Jeffrey Paul Rich Staskowski Al Stone III Nick Pappacoda Giovanni Giarratana not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded Scott Gregory not awarded
2010 Glenn Pressel III Jeff Smith Kevin Talbot Christina Cunliffe Ed Field  ?? ?? ?? ?? Howard Payne not awarded
2011 Tom Abele Jr Rich Duranti Steve Barrett Charles Canfield Paul Kusheba IV Ed Field Paul French Peter Pollard Mike Marvin   Rene Morgillo
2012 Al Stone III Rich Staskowski Joe Arena Jeff Cembruch Kyle Rogers Nick Sowa Chris Ignazio Ed Ryan Brad Voglesong   Corey Comeroski
2013 Ed Puleo Rich Duranti Ryan Waterman Ken Cassidy Jr Paul Kusheba IV Dennis Pantini Larry Goss Kevin Moon Larry Loomis Jr   Jonathon Puleo
2014 Paul Kusheba IV Chris Garside Chris Meyer Nick Pappacoda Ryan Lutz Andrew Molleur Calvin Therrien Marc Shafer Wayne Shifflett   not awarded
2015 John Montesano Jim Banfield Jason Chicolas Dale Sherman Caterina LaBelle ?? Rick Williams ?? ??   ??
2016 Tom Pinson Anthony Flannery Ed Gertsch Jr Sean Caron Scott Limkemann Cassandra Cole John O'Sullivan III Dan Moon Rich Nye Andy Lindeman Nickolas Hovey
2017 Rob Janovic Jr Ryan Morgan Bo Norman Ken Cassidy Jr Scott Limkemann not awarded John O'Sullivan III not awarded not awarded Jordan Churchill not awarded
2018                      

Similar Articles

Top